Modern and Contemporary Art

Milan, Wednesday 05 December 2018

130 *

Enrico Castellani (1930 - 2017)

Superficie bianca, 1975

acrylic on shaped canvas
cm 85x65 ca
Signed, titled and dated on the reverse:  Enrico Castellani - Superficie bianca - 1975

Work registered with Archivio Enrico Castellani, Milan, n. 75-022.

Sold € 171.000,00

  • Add to favorite lots

Provenienza

Bergamo, Galleria Lorenzelli (stamp on the reverse);

Bergamo, private collection.

Bergamo, Galleria d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea,

Literature

R. Wirz, F. Sardella, Enrico Castellani, Catalogo ragionato, tomo secondo opere 1955 -2005, Skira Editore, Milano 2012, p.430, n. 412 (illustrated);

AA. VV. Collezione privata, Bergamo. Arte italiana del XX secolo, catalogo della mostra, p.230 (illustrated).

Contact

Modern and Contemporary Art

Phone: +39 02 33638032