Modern & Contemporary Art

Milan, Thursday 22 October 2020

109 *

Pietro Consagra (Mazara del Vallo 1920 - Milano 2005)

Form 1, 1947/1973

bronze brown patina, es. 1/3
174 x 37 x 22 cm (193 x 39 x 39 cm including the wooden base)
Signed lower right: Consagra

€ 20.000 - 30.000

  • Add to favorite lots

Provenienza

Finarte auction n ° 311, lot 270 May 1979;

Private collection, Pesaro

Exhibition

Rome, II Annual Art Club Exhibition, National Gallery of Modern Art, 1947 (plaster, Figure);

Rome, V National Exhibition of Figurative Arts, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, 1947, reprinted in cat.bn.p.40 n ° 134 plate XXXIV (plaster, vertical figure)

Palermo, Pietro Consagra, Sculptures, Palazzo dei Normanni, 1973, ref. Cat p.77, n ° 1 (bronze);

Todi, Forma 1, Palazzo del Popolo, 1976 n ° 12 (bronze); Gibellina, Forma 1, Civic Museum of Gibellina, 1986, photo 50 (bronze);

Bourg-en-Bresse, Forma 1, Musèe de Brou et Saint Priest, Galerie Municipale d'Art Contemporain, 1987, reprized p.51 (bronze);

Darmstadt, Forma 1, Institut Mathildenhöhe, 1988, ref. Cat.p.43 n ° 7 (bronze);

Rome, Pietro Consagra, Monderna National Art Gallery, May - October 1989 p.119, n ° 1 (wood)

1973 cast from 1947 plaster

Contact

Modern and Contemporary Art (Milan)

Phone: +39 02 33638032

Contact

Modern and Contemporary Art (Rome)

Phone: 06 87763440